This policy sets out how weddingbeauty.com.au uses your personal information and explains:

This policy applies to weddingbeauty.com.au and explains how weddingbeauty.com.au uses personal information collected through the ‘Site’.

weddingbeauty.com.au is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act, except for its activities carried on in the course of journalism, which are exempt.

weddingbeauty.com.au has publicly committed to complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards for the use of personal information in the course of journalism.

weddingbeauty.com.au may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to weddingbeauty.com.au ‘s operations. All personal information held by weddingbeauty.com.au will be governed by weddingbeauty.com.au ‘s most recent policy, posted on the Site.

What kind of personal information weddingbeauty.com.au collects and how it is collected:

weddingbeauty.com.au collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information weddingbeauty.com.au collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address and contact details.

Personal Information you provide:
We store the personal information you enter on the weddingbeauty.com.au website or give to weddingbeauty.com.au in other ways. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from weddingbeauty.com.au, provide a product or service to weddingbeauty.com.au, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, or when you communicate with weddingbeauty.com.au by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection: Cookies:
We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a ‘User ID’. Cookies do not contain information by which weddingbeauty.com.au can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. weddingbeauty.com.au may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising, which weddingbeauty.com.au believes, may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection:
weddingbeauty.com.au endeavors to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances weddingbeauty.com.au may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to weddingbeauty.com.au , weddingbeauty.com.au requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How weddingbeauty.com.au uses the information you provide weddingbeauty.com.au may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

weddingbeauty.com.au generally uses personal information to:
provide you with products or services you have requested, personalise and customise your experiences on the weddingbeauty.com.au website; help weddingbeauty.com.au manage and enhance its services; communicate with you; provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on the weddingbeauty.com.au website in which weddingbeauty.com.au believes you may be interested; give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail from weddingbeauty.com.au.

If you do not provide weddingbeauty.com.au with that information, weddingbeauty.com.au will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

weddingbeauty.com.au may also provide your information to:
third parties engaged by weddingbeauty.com.au to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information and mail outs. Your details will not be otherwise disclosed unless weddingbeauty.com.au sells part or all of its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

Management and security of personal information:
weddingbeauty.com.au protects the personal information weddingbeauty.com.au holds from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access and secure servers.

Updating personal information:
weddingbeauty.com.au endeavors to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the weddingbeauty.com.au website where you submitted that information, otherwise, please contact weddingbeauty.com.au. Where personal information is no longer required by weddingbeauty.com.au, it would be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information weddingbeauty.com.au holds about you:
You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise weddingbeauty.com.au of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, weddingbeauty.com.au will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.

How to contact weddingbeauty.com.au
If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please e-mail us.